Monday, May 21, 2012

Weekend, Y U SO FUN?

I wish the weekends never ended.
This one especially.
So much fun jammed into two short days.

Actually, most of the fun was jammed in to Saturday.

Saturday morning, Ellen and I headed over to Coyote Point to participate in the 11th Annual Soul Stroll, advocating for African-American Health Awareness.
Or something like that.

Ellen participated last year, and gave it a raving review!
She put out feelers for takers for this years event, and I was more than game!

I picked her up bright and early and we headed over sign in.
We got a t-shirt, a bag, breakfast, lunch, the event itself, and when we were finished, A MEDAL.


We also got hooked up with some sweet swag from the vendor booths.

It's cool that you're jeal.

Thankfully, the Soul Stroll does a legit warm up sesh.
I'm talking electric slide.
I'm also talking zumba like warm up moves.
And some dance where you "lean" and then "wobble".
Everyone seemed to know it but us, but we just did our best to blend in.
We did not want to be busted for lacking soul.


Finally it was time to take off, and we were in the front of the pack.
We strolled our way along the bay, and opted for the 5 mile course.
Woot.
We got all the way to the end of the dog park, turned around and strolled back.


Best part?
The event included medals.
That is my rule for "running" events.
Must receive a medal.
Besides my Tiffany necklace from the Half Marathon, this was my first medal.
My other rule for "running" events is that participants must wear their medal all day.
Because, why not? And when else are you going to rep the bling?


We were stoked to be done.
Slightly crispy.
But blinged out.

Also, the local paper took our picture and names.
But....we have yet to become famous.

We grabbed our quick lunch, and then headed off to our next adventure.
We were taking Emily and Hayden to the Giant's game.


We loaded the car and headed off to the Yard.
As we were pulling into the parking lot, Ellen looked up from researching the day's theme, to find a gaggle of elementary school boys pointing at our car.
Yep. Half of her class was right next to us in the parking lot.
They followed my car as I parked, and before I even had the engine off they were swarming Ms. Steiger.
Growing up, I'd around town with my grandmother who has taught every kid in Belmont for the last 60 years, being approached by random kids - so this was no surprise for me.
Being approached by this many of them, a bit shocking.
Ellen handled it with grace and enthusiasm, and I'm sure they will be recapping the days events on the playground today.



We headed over to the main gate to find out about fedoras, and got offered to be on the pre-game show.
UM, YEAH.
We got our Authentic Giants Fan signage and stood behind the barricades.
See, this is us in front of the cameras.
Sadly, when it was our turn to be on air, this freak-a-zoid next to us kept putting his sign in front of Hayden.
I was about to throw down with him.
And pushed his sign away with my sign.
Grow up dude.
Let the baby get some air time.


Anyway, we were set, and Hayden has MAD sign holding skills.
Check her out doing it all by herself.


Emily is a rockstar mom, and found out that babies get a certificate for their first visit to AT&T park! We headed up to guest services and hooked up Hayden-boo.

Oh, and stopped for a quick photo op with our new lids.


Up to the Virgin America Club Level we went...
Inside a plane-scalator.


The game was awesome.
The first few innings went quickly with a 0-0 score.
And Hayden kept us entertained.
She was SUPER good at clapping along with the cheers.
And enjoyed all of the people watching.


The Giants got the birthday girl (Emily), Hayden, Ellen and I a win.
And I'm now on an attending the game winning streak.
Woo to the hoo.

Saturday was a blast.
Sunday required a LOT of catch up rest.

Also, there was an eclipse.
Which we really need to discuss here.
I was over at the Johnsons.
Standing at their front door, looking outside.
When I said,
"guys...something weird is happening. outside looks funny. the light looks weird"
And I think I got a few funny looks.
But then, other people started noticing it too.
And I was like "it's weird, like something is blocking the sun....like clouds...but not clouds....like an eclipse"
And then someone said, "oh, yeah, we are having an eclipse tonight"
To which, I replied "no way."
Total, 100%, disbelief.
I truly thought Jesus was coming back.
(I have thought the rapture occurred a few times before. Legitimately. It's kinda one of my "things".)
Clouds were about to be rolled back like a scroll, yo.

But no, I busted open the Google, and confirmed, it was just an eclipse.
How did I not know this was happening?
But more importantly, how weird, that I totally saw it happening.

Also, weird?
The little moon shaped shadows everywhere.
Take that PicFX bokeh filters.



Weekends like these make me wish every day was weekend.
That every day had soul strollin.
That every day were Giants win days.
And that every day was eclipse day.


The good news is, there are only 5 days left til the next weekend, and plenty more adventures to be had.



Linking up:
<bits of splendor monday

12 comments:

  1. Not gonna lie, your weekend rocked! Emily seemed to have a fun birthday, and Hayden as always is adorable. I love her little zebra hat. So trendy! So fashionable! :-D

    My new rule for races is that I must get a tshirt. Preferably a cute one. A medal and a fedora to round out the weekend seems pretty cool too though.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Katy, Y U NO FIRST TO COMMENT?

    Emily is my hero for taking Hayden to the game.

    I feel like I should have gotten some sort of mention somewhere in this post.

    Also, tell me more about your Tiffany necklace?

    ReplyDelete
  3. well what a busy and fun weekend!!...makes mine look like a bore...lol

    ReplyDelete
  4. Seriously, I actually had a Saturday off, and I didn't have that much fun. Glad you enjoyed your weekend, and thanks for mentioning about Haydens first visit certificate. Going to keep that in the back of my head.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Seriously, I actually had a Saturday off, and I didn't have that much fun. Glad you enjoyed your weekend, and thanks for mentioning about Haydens first visit certificate. Going to keep that in the back of my head.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Nice lids, that eclipse totally schooled PicFX and who steals a baby's air time?! rude.

    ReplyDelete
  7. omgee! i played with my camera for an hour last night i was smitten with the little crescent moon bokeh.

    ReplyDelete
  8. ok.
    well.
    i just might attempt running again if i could do this with you next year.
    i mean, soul stroll, i need it in name alone.
    you are ao awesome!!!
    also, i need to be a giants fan. like yesterday, obviously. #wayfuncrowd

    love you. xo

    ReplyDelete
  9. Epic birthday weekend, nuf said with that

    ReplyDelete
  10. Yay for you and your cute medal!! :) Congrats!!

    That comment about the eclipse and Jesus coming back made me snort giggle!! Hehe. :)

    ReplyDelete
  11. fun weekend.

    i think my sunday would have had to include a nap after such a full day on saturday. wowza! you know how to pack it in my friend.

    ReplyDelete
  12. so sad i had to miss out on this amazinginess!!!
    so glad you strolled.
    so thrilled the boys won.
    and pretty happy Jesus didn't come back....yet, at least.

    ReplyDelete